Ceto Stearyl Alcohol in Nairobi, Kenya – +254 722 401 175
Insulation World Kenya Limited is the leading distributer of Ceto Stearyl Alcohol in Nairobi, Kenya.
Ceto Stearyl Alcohol (also known as Cetostearyl Alcohol) is a plant derived fatty alcohol made from a mixture of Cetyl alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol.
Cetostearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is made up of stearyl alcohols and cetyl alcohol. Cetostearyl alcohol is a substance present in several cosmetic products. It’s a waxy white liquid that solidifies at room temperature. Coconut alcohol, soy oil, and palm oil are examples of fatty alcohols derived from both vegetable and animal sources.
Cetostearyl Alcohol is also called “long-chain alcohol” because of its chemical formula. Fatty alcohols have an even number of carbon atoms and a single alcohol group (-OH) connected to the last carbon.
Cetostearyl Alcohol is also called palmityl alcohol and 1-hexadecanol. It is a common component in a range of cosmetics and personal care products.
In cosmetic products, Cetostearyl Alcohol acts as a stabilizer and emulsifier and prevents products from separating. On ingredient labels, Cetostearyl Alcohol is sometimes listed as C16-18 alcohol, Cetearyl alcohol, or cetyl/stearyl alcohol.
Application & Usage:
- Cetostearyl Alcohol is a non-ionic surfactant that performs a variety of functions in the personal care business. It can be used as an emulsion stabiliser and thickening agent to keep product ingredients from separating, as a fragrance component, opacifying agent, surfactant/emulsifying agent, surfactant/foam booster, as well as an aqueous and non-aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.
- Cetostearyl alcohol is used as a food ingredient too, and may be employed as a flavouring agent or in food decorations. Cetyl alcohol, for example, is used in the pictures or colourful lettering on various varieties of sweets or gum.
- In industrial applications, Cetostearyl Alcohol is utilised as a lubricant for nuts and bolts in manufacturing applications and is a main component in fuels, chemical intermediates, and plasticizers.
- Cetostearyl Alcohol could be used in any product that you apply to your hair or skin and is commonly found in lotions, shampoos creams, and moisturizers.
Get Intouch with us to place order through +254 722 401 175 or email us through email@example.com CC. firstname.lastname@example.org